A.M.C.B. v. COX, 292 S.W.3d 428 (Mo.App.E.D. 2009)
[…] As a result, Mother argues, the trial court’s judgment must be reversed.

We review the judgment in a bench-tried case under the principles set forth in Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). We will affirm the trial court’s judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id.

Section 210.830 states the following, in relevant part:

The child shall be made a party to any action commenced under sections 210.817 to 210.852. If he is a minor, he may be represented by a next friend appointed for him for any such action. The child’s mother or father or the division of child support enforcement or any person having physical or legal custody of the child may represent him as his next friend. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed for the child only if child abuse or neglect is alleged, or if the child is named as a defendant, or if the court determines that the interests of

Page 431

the child and his next friend are in conflict.

Rule 52.02 further explains how an action may be brought by or against a minor.