No. 51043.Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District, Northern Division.
[…] [26] While it is now clear that a settling tortfeasor is immune from contribution to the other tortfeasors,[9] the effect of such settlement which exceeds a verdict has not heretofore been determined. The Uniform Contribution Act, section 4 provides that unless the terms of a release provide, a release or settlement does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability, but “it reduces the claim against the others to the amount stipulated by the release or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater.” [27] Section 537.060 is to the same effect. It states that a release of one does not discharge the others, unless the terms so provide, “however, such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of the consideration paid, whichever is greater.” [28] The usual situation occurs when one defendant settles and a subsequent judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff for an amount in excess of any settlement with the settling tortfeasor.