OLVERA v. OLVERA, WD 63631 (Mo.App.W.D. 2005)
[…] As the reader will observe, Rule 81.04(a) provides that a party may appeal “by filing with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal” not later than ten days after the judgment becomes final. See also Section 512.050. Appellant Fritts complied with that requirement. He also paid the $50.00 docket fee in accordance with Rule 81.04(c).

There is no indication in the published rule or the statutes that payment (or the waiver of) costs other than the docket fee must be treated as a jurisdictional rule. In fact, Section 512.050 also states:

After a timely filing of such notice of appeal, failure of the appellant to take any of the further steps to secure the review of the judgment or order appealed from does not affect the validity of the appeal, but is ground for such action as the appellate court deems appropriate, which may include dismissal of the appeal.

Further, the concept that the timely payment or waiver of docket fees is jurisdictional was a judicial determination of the Missouri Supreme Court and not a constitutional or legislative dictate. See Kattering v. Franz, 231 S.W.2d 148, 150 (Mo. 1950). The Supreme Court ruling in Kattering was based on the premise that parties should not be entitled to decide for themselves how long to take to determine whether to appeal. Id.
at 149-50. A number of problems were created by appellants taking advantage of lax enforcement of the payment of costs. Id. In other words, the court simply wanted to make sure that the time limits were strictly enforced, and chose toward that end to make the rule a jurisdictional one. Id.

If these rules are not followed, the result would be to create again the same conditions which our new Code sought to remedy. Parties could determine for themselves how long they would take to decide whether they wanted to appeal and when they should commence to prepare the transcript on appeal. Thus the provisions of Sections 129 and 137 [former Section 847.129 and 847.137 requiring the depositing of the docket fee with the clerk of the trial court and requiring the clerk to collect the fee] of the Code would be nullified and appellate courts would be without information as to the actual condition of their dockets.