No. 69364.Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District, Division One.
[…] times, . . . .” In 1994, the legislature revised § 558.019 by using prior remands to the department of corrections (as opposed to prior felony convictions) as the measure of minimum term requirements. Under the 1994 revision, § 558.019.2(3) provides an eighty percent minimum prison term for offenders who had “three or more previous remands to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, . . . .” The effective date of the revised § 558.019 was August 28, 1994. 1994 Mo. Laws 4. The 1994 revision further included subsection 7 which reads: “The provisions of this section shall apply only to offenses occurring on or after the effective date of this act.” 1994 Mo. Laws 744.[1]