SMITH v. STATE, 926 S.W.2d 563 (Mo.App.E.D. 1996)
[…] Movant’s counsel objected to the use of the pre-revised version of § 558.019
determining Movant’s minimum prison term. While the court expressed some uncertainty, it applied the pre-revised prior felony convictions standard to Movant’s offenses. The court found Movant had been convicted of four felonies occurring at different times and sentenced Movant to an eighty percent minimum prison term. [5] In his sole point on appeal, Movant asserts the pre-revised standards of § 558.019 were erroneously imposed upon him and that in accordance with § 1.160(2), RSMo 1994, he should be resentenced with the benefits of the revised standards of §558.019. Section 1.160(2) provides “[t]hat if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” However, the legislature specifically provided in § 558.019.7 that the 1994 revised standards were applicable only to offenses occurring on or after the effective date of the revisions.