STATE v. OSBORN, SD29677 (Mo.App.S.D. 5-27-2010)
[…] While we question the State’s assumption, we need not address it because “[r]espondents in motions for rehearing or to transfer will not be heard on afterthoughts nor on propositions or complaints concerning the disposition of original appeals which were not raised or made in their briefs.” State v. Oliver, 520 S.W.2d 99, 101-02 (Mo.App. 1975) (citing Ackerman v.Globe-Democrat Publishing Co., 368 S.W.2d 469, 480(12) (Mo. 1963) cert. denied, 375 U.S. 949, 84 S.Ct. 353, 11 L.Ed.2d 276 (1963)). The State’s motion is denied.

[1] Section 566.020, RSMo 2000, provides:

1. Whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a victim’s being incapacitated, no crime is committed if the actor reasonably believed that the victim was not incapacitated and reasonably believed that the victim consented to the act. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of belief as to capacity and consent.

2. Whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being thirteen years of age or younger, it is no defense that the defendant believed the child to be older.

3. Whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being under seventeen years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the child was seventeen years of age or older.

Page 1

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

STATE v. RAMELSBURG, 30 Mo. 26 (1860)

March 1860 Supreme Court of Missouri 30 Mo. 26 The State, Respondent, v. Ramelsburg, Appellant…

3 years ago

STATE v. WILLIAMS, 860 S.W.2d 364 (Mo.App.E.D. 1993)